Events Bg Crop

LANDMARK ASSOCIATION

1982

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Sable Building, 1887 (Williams Drugs)

Ogden Building, c. 1850-75, (Hilliard and Lyons)

Newton Building, c. 1884 – East Main Avenue (Spot Cash Store)

Potter Matlock Bank, c. 1885 (Lois-Glyn)

Pushin Building, 1920 (Bowman-Kelley)

Stark Building, c. 1875 (J. C. Holland & Co)

R.C.P. Thomas Building, c. 1869-85 (Western Auto)

Reardon Building, c. 1887 – State Street (McDonough)

Princess Theatre, 1914 (D. Rabold)

Nahm Building, 1888 – 422 East Main Avenue (Alma Hall)

Capitol Theatre, 1938 – East Main Avenue (Capitol Arts Center)

Mariah Moore House, 1818, (Mariah’s Restaurant)

Underwood Jones House, 1875 (Moore and Fitch)

Fila Building, 1938 – East Main, next door to Citizens National Bank

1983

Heritage Award

Jean H. Thomason

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Ackerman Building, c. 1892 – 911-913 College Street (James R Meany)

Daughtry Building, c. 1892 – 915 College Street (James R Meany)

Nolan Building, c. 1892 – 917 College Street (James R Meany)

Settle Building, 1890 – 906 State Street (Dr. Van Fisher)

Barr Building, c, 1880 – 442-444 East Main Avenue (Barbara Stewart)

McElroy Building, c. 1880 – 919 College Street (Cole, Harned and Broderick)

Covington Building, c. 1869 – 415 Park Row (Helena Slezak)

Sam Nahm Building, c. 1870 – 827-829 State Street (Larson Hudson)

1984

Heritage Award

Irene Moss Sumpter

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

McIntire Building, c. 1911 – 1025 State Street (Joe Bill Campbell)

Volunteer Fire Department, c. 1870 – 1019 State Street (James W. Moore)

Potter-Matlock Bank, c. 1863 – 912 State Street (David Weaver)

Gerard Hotel, c. 1877 – 427 Park Row (Jim Kennedy)

W. H. Mitchell House, c. 1895 – 725 Chestnut Street (Dr. Rick Voakes)

Arthur Russell House, c. 1924 – 548 East Main Avenue (Mary Ann Kearny)

W. H. Cooke Building, c. 1875 – First Street, Smiths Grove (Ralph Anderson)

1985

Heritage Award

Jane Morningstar

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Jessee Building, 1912 – 511-517 East 10th Avenue

Barclay Building, c.1840-1860 – 426 East Main Avenue

Cooke Building, c.1885 – 433 Park Row

Emily J. Gaines House, c.1897 – 730-732 State Street

State Theatre, 1949 – 929 College Street

City Hall, 1907 – 1001 College Street

1986

Heritage Award

Dr. John D. Parker

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Underwood-Jones House, 1875 – 506 State Street (Walter & Andrea Warren)

Durbin Building, c.1870 – 923 College Street (Steve Blanton, Darrell Goode, Jerry Traylor)

Turpin Building, c.1872 – 914-916 State Street (John C. Perkins, Harold McGuffy)

F. G. Klick House, c.1900 – 702 Chestnut Street (James Adams)

C. B. Dobson and Sons Grocery, 1909 –875 Broadway Avenue (Michael Poston)

1987

Heritage Award

Alma Hall

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Atwood Building, 1952

W. S. Garrett House, c.1882

B. Dobson & Sons Grocery, 1909 – 875 Broadway (Poston Electronics)

1988

Heritage Award

Romanza O. Johnson

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Quigley Younglove Building, 1837 – State and Main (Mr. & Mrs. James Mauldin)

Walnut Lawn, 1805-1885 – Morgantown Road (William & George Anna McKenzie)

W. H. Barr House, c.1890, East Main? (Barbara Gardner)

Carpenter House, c.1855 (Brian Reeves)

1989

Heritage Award

Rick Voakes

1990

Heritage Award

Jay Sloan

1991

Heritage Award

Charles M. Ray

1992

Heritage Award

John C. Perkins

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Gerard Hotel Building, c.1877 (Tom & Sandy Owen)

1993

Heritage Award

Russell Morgan

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Ironwood, 1852 – Old Richardsville Road (David & Charlotte Garvin)

Daughtry Building

1994

Heritage Award

William Y. McKenzie

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Armory, 1927 – 537 East 10th Avenue (Hixson, Downey & Travelsted)

Henry Hines House, c.1901 – 553 East Main Avenue (Rudloff, Golden & Evans Attorneys)

McIntire Building, c.1911 – 1025 State Street (Campbell, Kerrick & Grise)

Getty Building, c.1871 – 440 East Main Avenue (440 Main Restaurant – Phil Wilson)

1995

Lamplighter Award (unofficial)

Jean Thomason

Heritage Award

Ron Shrewsbury

Historic Preservation Award

Garvin Building – 918 State Street (Catron, Kilgore & Begley)

1996

Lamplighter Award

Dawn Slaughter

Heritage Award

Jonathan Jeffrey

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Moses Potter House, c.1840 – 894 Fred Lively Road (Dr. Richard & Rosie Wiesemann)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

George Mercer House, c.1892 – 1215 High Street (Arvin & Corrie Vos)

Fairview Methodist Church, c.1892 – 336 Mount Olivet Road

Mariah Moore House, 1818 – 801 State Street (Mariah’s1818 – Rick Kelley)

Old Power Plant, c.1875

Lost River Cave Valley historic site – 1228 Fox Hollow Court (Friends of Lost River Cave)

1997

Lamplighter Award

Judy McCoy

Heritage Award

Rick Kelley

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

George Bratton Log House, c. 1830 (Col. Robert & Cora Jane Spiller)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Early Power Plant, c.1870 – Kentucky & 8th Streets (BG Municipal Utilities)

Gossom-Roberts Family Cemetery, 1828 (Edwin Thomas Roberts)

Mariah Moore House, 1818 – 801 State Street (Mariah’s – Rick Kelley) reissue

St. Joseph’s Convent, 1912

1998

Lamplighter Award

George Morris

Heritage Award

Georgeanna Hagerman

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Duvall-Smith House, 1906 – 1357 State Street (John & Nancy Parker)

Appreciation Award

Janet Johnson

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Potter-Matlock Bank Building – 912 State Street (Larry & Cheryl Mendenhall)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

316-320 E. Main Street, c. 1880’s – (Nellie Brown, owner)

State Street United Methodist Church, 1896 – 1101 State Street

1999

Lamplighter Award

Jonathan Jeffrey

Heritage Award

Dawn Slaughter

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Dial-Welch House, 1895 – 1328 College Street (Rick & Sylvia Voakes)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Carl Herdman House, c.1900 – 628 East Main Avenue (Jeffrey & Susan Stevens)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Underwood-McElroy House, c. 1870 – 1302 State Street (David Garvin, Jr.)

Combs Building – c. 1895 – 908 State Street (Darrell Pierce)

2000

Lamplighter Award

Jean H. Thomason

Heritage Award

Laura Harper Lee

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Merritt-Hardin Farmstead, c.1840 – 9888 Nashville Road (Gary & Margaret Huff)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Ennis-Donnelly House, c. 1860 – 1545 Beech Bend Road (Matt & Margaret Baker)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Maier Building, c. 1859 – 408 East Main Avenue (Morris Jewelry – Charles & Robin Collins/Lillian Kyle)

Home Telephone Company, 1903 – 810 College Street (J. David Bryant, Jr.)

Morris Jewelry – 408 East Main Avenue

General Home Awards

633 East Main Avenue (Mark Hood & Cathleen Munisteri)

1237 State Street (April Pearson)

1234 State Street (John & Roiann Ridley)

1267 State Street (Dorian & Elaine Walker)

2001

Lamplighter Award

Betsy Horn

Heritage Award

Charles W. Coates

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Smith Homestead (Elm Grove Dairy) – 1006 South Park Drive (Steve & Jeannie Snodgrass)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Gerard Building – 418 East 10th (Offices of Poole, Kimble & Deeb)

Kerr Memorial Methodist Church, 1893 (Offices of Child Advocacy Center)

Gerard House, c. 1870 – 816 Chestnut Street (Office of Dr. Fuad Atalla)

Glavin House, 1900 – Kentucky and 11th Streets (Wallace Morris & children)

L&N Depot, 1925 – 401 Kentucky Street

2002

Lamplighter Award

Eileen Starr

Heritage Award

Dorian & Elaine Walker

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Kister House – 418 State Street (Kelly & Elizabeth Woodrum)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Eloise B. Houchens Center for Women, 1906 – 1115 Adams Street

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Rockfield School (Tom & Judy Cook)

Smiths Grove Baptist Church

General Home Awards

Morgan Hughes House -1405 State Street (Dr. James Skaggs)

1032 Magnolia Street (Jody Kary)

727 East 11th Avenue (Gary West & Deborah Fisher)

1403 State Street (Greg Willis & Steve Scott)

2003

Lamplighter Award

Jeannie Snodgrass

Heritage Award

David Garvin

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Ennis Farmstead, c. 1860s

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Barr Building, c. 1880

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

Fonville-Enochs House, c. 1880s

Lon Dodd House, c. 1902

Bowling Green Planing Mill, c. 1877

2004

Lamplighter Award

Ann Wyatt

Heritage Award

Steve & Jeannie Snodgrass

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Alexander Graham House, c. 1850 – 774 Plum Springs Road (Tami Meredith)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Galvin House, c. 1900 – 139 East 10th Avenue (Ed Faye)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

William Cook House, c. 1875

State Street Baptist Church, 1898 – 340 State Street (Pastor Freddie L. Brown)

Fletcher House – 1129 College Street (Bar-B-Que Inn)

Victorian Inn – 130 South Main Street, Smiths Grove (David & Sharon Dahle)

General Home Awards

Farnsworth House – 1032 Chestnut Street (Gary & Deborah West)

Jesse House – 741 East 10th Avenue (Jeff Samuels & Benedicte Bossut)

Old Telephone Exchange – 236 Main Street, Smiths Grove (Sheila Steele)

Beechmont – 461 Old Richardsville Road (Dick & Lori Davidson)

Gaines House – 1327 State Street (April Pearson)

Steel Wool Awards

1310 College Street (John & Alisa Carmichael)

2005

Lamplighter Award

Eileen Starr

Heritage Award

David Bryant

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

T. C. Mitchell House – 1149 State Street (George & Jane Morris)

General Home Awards

Thomas Pollard House – State & 13th Streets (Dorian & Elaine Walker)

Steel Wool Awards

1252 State Street (Kim & David Jones)

2006

Lamplighter Award

Joey Powell & Eileen Starr

Heritage Award

John & Alisa Carmichael

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

L. A. Graham House – 1252 State Street (David & Kim Jones)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

William H. Natcher Courthouse – 241 East Main Avenue (U.S. General Services Administration)

General Home Awards

Sam Crystal House – 618 East Main Avenue (John & Louise Gillock)

Scott & Annie Hines House – 902 Elm Street (William & Susan Scott)

1309 High Street (Bridget Alley)

Steel Wool Award

Taylor’s Chapel – 314 7th Avenue (Amy McGowan)

Ionic Column Award for Distinguished Service

Jonathan Jeffrey

Cultural Landscape Preservation Award

Linda Dickerson

Persistent Preservationist Award

Mayor Elaine Walker

2007

Lamplighter Award

Robin Zeigler

Heritage Award

Michael Minter

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

T.F. Watkins House – 731 E 10th Avenue (John & Nancy Rice)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

St. Joseph Roman Catholic Church – 434 Church Street

General Home Award

Dr. C.E. Francis House – 1325 College Street (David & Lucinda Anderson)

Steel Wool Award

525 E 12th Avenue (B.C. Wimpee)

Landmark Building Award

Galloway Farm Equipment Building – 538 State Street (Booth Fire & Safety)

Polychrome Award

Bartlett Walton House – 416 E 12th Avenue (Christ Episcopal Church)

Activist Award

John & Emily Perkins

2008

Lamplighter Award

Kyda West

Heritage Award

Eileen Starr

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

First Baptist Parsonage – 1225 Chestnut Street (Senad Veletanlic & Milan Petrovic)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Underwood-McElroy House – 1302 State Street (Dorian & Elaine Walker)

General Home Award

1403 State Street (Jack & Kristin Sikes)

1253 Park Street (Robin Zeigler & Tonya Taylor)

Steel Wool Awards

1931 Detour Road (Stan & Kelley Reagan)

1318 College Street (Shawn Sinclair & Juliana Korver)

1219 Kentucky Street (Dan & Jenna Murph)

Landmark Building Award

Warren County Courthouse Cupola/Lantern Work (Judge Michael Buchanon)

2009

Lamplighter Award

Vicky Gregory

Heritage Award

Warren County Cemetery Board

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

1931 Detour Road (Stan & Kelley Reagan)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

801 Park Street (Dr. Alan & Denise Anderson)

General Home Award

1139 Kentucky Street (Michael S McCay)

525 East 12th Avenue (BC & Loretta Wimpee)

Steel Wool Awards

928 Elm Street (Norm & Jimmie Lou Johnson)

Little Rock Presbyterian Church – 1005 Boat Landing Road

Landmark Building Award

City of Bowling Green

Award of Merit

Donald Carmichael

2010

Heritage Award

Dr. Jeffrey Adams & Dr. Tammy Willis

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Robert K. McGinnis House, c. 1887 – 627 East Main Avenue (Dr. Joseph & Carol Glaser)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

Quigley-Younglove Building, c. 1837 – 900 State Street (Emily Perkins Sharp)

General Home Award

Sledge House, c. 1867 – 1130 High Street (Kevin & Lynn Kirby)

Peter Ackerman House, c. 1877 – 615 Chestnut Street (David & Jean Murph)

Landmark Building Award

Van Meter Auditorium, c. 1911 – Hilltop Drive (Western Kentucky University)

2011

Heritage Award

Jason Hildabrand

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Carrie B. Taylor House, 1906 – 610 East Main Avenue (Ed Faye)

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

West Star Building or Garvin Building, c. 1888 – 918 State Street (Dan & Jenna Murph)

General Home Award

941 Park Street, c. 1885 (William A. Wilson)

613 Main Avenue, c. 1922 (Shelby Turner)

Landmark Building Award

600 State Street, c. 1948 (Tim & Linda Leigh)

Pump House, c. 1928 – 700 East Main Avenue (Landmark Association)

Cultural Landscape Award

New Salem Cemetery, c. 1890 – 1559 Petros-Browning Road, Rockfield (New Salem Baptist Church)

2012

Heritage Award

Regina Newell

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

Carl Herdman House, ca 1896 – 628 East Main Avenue (Jeffrey & Susan Stevens)

Jane Morningstar Award of Merit

Duncan Hines House, ca 1920 – 902 Elm Street (Dr. Bill & Susan Scott)

General House Award

1250 Park Street, ca 1890 (Paul & Joan Burrell)

1259 Park Street, ca 1919 (Michelle Dillaha)

Cultural Landscape Award

Ennis Farm Stone Wall on Glen Lily Road (Jeffrey Adams & Tammy Willis)

2013

Heritage Award

Dan Murph

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

1310 College Street (Stephen & Patsy Morgenthaler)

Jane Morningstar Award of Merit

446 East Main Avenue (Hilliard Lyons)

General House Award

1107 Nutwood Street (Teresa L. Hagerman)

1346 Chestnut Street (Warren & Amy Guyer)

1417 State Street (Garrison Investments LLC)

Cultural Landscape Award

Flora-Watt Cemetery

2014

Heritage Award

Emily Perkins Sharp

Jane Morningstar Award of Merit

525 East 12th Avenue (Jeffrey Samuels & Benedicte Bossut)

General House Award

1250 State Street (Brad Wayland)

1230 Park Street (Front Porch Rentals, Michelle Dillaha)

1246 Chestnut Street (Mitch Wright)

Landmark Building Award

314 East Main Avenue (Sky Ranch Professional Lofts, Dan Murph)

2015

Lamplighter Award

Dee Dee Murphy

Heritage Award

Stephen & Patsy Morgenthaler

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

525 East 12th Avenue (Jeffrey Samuels & Benedicte Bossut)

General House Award

1144 Adams Street (FAB Properties, Mitch Wright)

1303 Chestnut Street (Walk2Campus)

939 Nutwood Street (John & Frederica Kernohan)

2016

Lamplighter Award

Neill Caudill

Heritage Award

Dick Pfefferkorn

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

1310 College Street (Stephen & Patsy Morgenthaler)

General House Award

1177 Kentucky Street (Lisa Carol Sowders)

638 East Main Avenue (Ed & Cheryl Stevens)

Steel Wool Award

1328 College Street (Rick & Sylvia Voakes)

Landmark Building Award

326 East Main Avenue (The Spot, Wes & Loralee Stephens)

801 State Street (Dale Augenstein)

1123 State Street (Sustainnovators, Tom & Stephanie Morris)

2017

Lamplighter Award

Melanie G. Smith

Heritage Award

Joseph Stephen Hays

General House Award

1006 East 10th Avenue (Gray & Neill Caudill)

1658 Chestnut Street (Chuck Clark)

809 Covington Street (Marcia Brown)

Steel Wool Award

400 East Main Avenue (Pushin Building, John Ridley)

Landmark Building Award

410 East 10th Avenue (Suites at 410, Jason Heflin and Chad Webb)

2017 (Annual Picnic)

Heritage Award

Miranda Clements

2018

Lamplighter Award

Stephanie Morris

Heritage Award

John C. Perkins, Jr.

General House Award

847 Old Richardsville Road, 1919 (Gray & Neill Caudill)

1139 Kentucky Street, 1881 (Todd & Ashlea Porter)

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

633 L. C. Carr Road, ca 1840 (Keystone Farms, John C. Perkins, Jr. & Emily Perkins Sharp)

Steel Wool Award

1202 State Street, 1912 (Anna’s Greek Restaurant, Vilson & Ariana Qehaja)

Landmark Building Award

939 Adams Street, 1914 (The Venue at 939 Adams, David & Teresa Newman)

607 East 10th Avenue, 1903 & ca 1850 (Law Firm of Flora Templeton Stuart, Flora Templeton Stuart)

Read Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *