741 East 10th Ave Resize Crop Tighter

LANDMARK ASSOCIATION

Heritage Award

1983 Jean H. Thomason

1984 Irene Moss Sumpter

1985 Jane Morningstar

1986 Dr. John D. Parker

1987 Alma Hall

1988 Romanza O. Johnson

1989 Rick Voakes

1990 Jay Sloan

1991 Charles M. Ray

1992 John C. Perkins

1993 Russell Morgan

1994 William Y. McKenzie

1995 Ron Shrewsbury

1996 Jonathan Jeffrey

1997 Rick Kelley

1998 Georgeanna Hagerman

1999 Dawn Slaughter

2000 Laura Harper Lee

2001 Charles W. Coates

2002 Dorian & Elaine Walker

2003 David Garvin

2004 Steve & Jeannie Snodgrass

2005 David Bryant

2006 John & Alisa Carmichael

2007 Michael Minter

2008 Eileen Starr

2009 Warren County Cemetery Board

2010 Dr. Jeffrey Adams & Dr. Tammy Willis

2011 Jason Hildabrand

2012 Regina Newell

2013 Dan Murph

2014 Emily Perkins Sharp

2015 Stephen & Patsy Morgenthaler

2016 Dick Pfefferkorn

2017 Joseph Stephen Hays

2017 (Picnic) Miranda Clements

2018 John C. Perkins, Jr.

Lamplighter Award

1996 Dawn Slaughter

1997 Judy McCoy

1998 George Morris

1999 Jonathan Jeffrey

2000 Jean H. Thomason

2001 Betsy Horn

2002 Eileen Starr

2003 Jeannie Snodgrass

2004 Ann Wyatt

2005 Eileen Starr

2006 Joey Powell & Eileen Starr

2007 Robin Zeigler

2008 Kyda West

2009 Vicki Gregory

2015 Dee Dee Murphy

2016 Neill Caudill

2017 Melanie G. Smith

2018 Stephanie Morris

Jean Thomason Historic Home Award

1996 Moses Potter House, c.1840 – 894 Fred Lively Road (Dr. Richard & Rosie

Wiesemann)

1997 George Bratton Log House, c. 1830 (Col. Robert & Cora Jane Spiller)

1998 Duvall-Smith House, 1906 – 1357 State Street (John & Nancy Parker)

1999 Dial-Welch House, 1895 – 1328 College Street (Rick & Sylvia Voakes)

2000 Merritt-Hardin Farmstead, c.1840 – 9888 Nashville Road (Gary & Margaret Huff)

2001 Smith Homestead (Elm Grove Dairy) – 1006 South Park Drive (Steve & Jeannie Snodgrass)

2002 Kister House – 418 State Street (Kelly & Elizabeth Woodrum)

2003 Ennis Farmstead, c. 1860s

2004 Alexander Graham House, c. 1850 – 774 Plum Springs Road (Tami Meredith)

2005 T. C. Mitchell House – 1149 State Street (George & Jane Morris)

2006 L. A. Graham House – 1252 State Street (David & Kim Jones)

2007 T.F. Watkins House – 731 E 10th Avenue (John & Nancy Rice)

2008 First Baptist Parsonage – 1225 Chestnut Street (Senad Veletanlic & Milan Petrovic)

2009 1931 Detour Road (Stan & Kelley Reagan)

2010 Robert K. McGinnis House, c. 1887 – 627 East Main Avenue (Dr. Joseph & Carol Glaser)

2011 Carrie B. Taylor House, 1906 – 610 East Main Avenue (Ed Faye)

2012 Carl Herdman House, ca 1896 – 628 East Main Avenue (Jeffrey & Susan Stevens)

2013 Erasmus Potter House “The Castle,” 1310 College Street (Stephen & Patsy Morgenthaler)

2015 525 East 12th Avenue (Jeffrey Samuels & Benedicts Bossut)

2016 Erasmus Potter House “The Castle,” 1310 College Street (Stephen & Patsy Morgenthaler)

2018 633 L. C. Carr Road, Keystone Farms (John C. Perkins, Jr. & Emily Perkins Sharp)

Appreciation Award

1998 Janet Johnson

Jane Morningstar Merit Award

1998 Potter-Matlock Bank Building – 912 State Street (Larry & Cheryl Mendenhall)

1999 Carl Herdman House, c.1900 – 628 East Main Avenue (Jeffrey & Susan Stevens)

2000 Ennis-Donnelly House, c. 1860 – 1545 Beech Bend Road (Matt & Margaret Baker)

2002 Eloise B. Houchens Center for Women, c 1904 – 1115 Adams Street

2003 Barr Building, c. 1880

2004 Galvin House, c. 1900 – 139 East 10th Avenue (Ed Faye)

2006 William H. Natcher Courthouse – 241 East Main Avenue (U.S. General Services Administration)

2007 T. F. Watkins House – 731 East 10th Avenue (John & Nancy Rice)

2008 Underwood-McElroy House – 1302 State Street (Dorian & Elaine Walker)

2009 801 Park Street (Dr. Alan & Denise Anderson)

2010 Quigley-Younglove Building, c. 1837 – 900 State Street (Emily Perkins Sharp)

2011 West Star Building or Garvin Building, c. 1888 – 918 State Street (Dan & Jenna Murph)

2012 Duncan Hines House, ca 1920 – 902 Elm Street (Dr. Bill & Susan Scott)

2013 446 East Main Avenue (Hilliard Lyons)

2014 525 East 12th Avenue (Jeffrey Samuels & Benedict Bossut)

Landmark Award (Restored Buildings)

1982 Sable Building, 1887 (Williams Drugs)

Ogden Building, c. 1850-75, (Hilliard and Lyons)

Newton Building, c. 1884 – East Main Avenue (Spot Cash Store)

Potter Matlock Bank, c. 1885 (Lois-Glyn)

Pushin Building, 1920 (Bowman-Kelley)

Stark Building, c. 1875 (J. C. Holland & Co)

R.C.P. Thomas Building, c. 1869-85 (Western Auto)

Reardon Building, c. 1887 – State Street (McDonough)

Princess Theatre, 1914 (D. Rabold)

Nahm Building, 1888 – 422 East Main Avenue (Alma Hall)

Capitol Theatre, 1938 – 4?? East. Main Avenue (Capitol Arts Center)

Mariah Moore House, 1818 – 801 State Street (Mariah’s Restaurant)

Underwood Jones House, 1875 (Moore and Fitch)

Fila Building, 1938 – E. Main, next door to Citizens National Bank

1983 Ackerman Building, c. 1892 – 911-913 College Street (James R Meany)

Daughtry Building, c. 1892 – 915 College Street (James R Meany)

Nolan Building, c. 1892 – 917 College Street (James R Meany)

Settle Building, 1890 – 906 State Street (Dr. Van Fisher)

Barr Building, c, 1880 – 442-444 East Main Avenue (Barbara Stewart)

McElroy Building, c. 1880 – 919 College Street (Cole, Harned and Broderick)

Covington Building, c. 1869 – 415 Park Row (Helena Slezak)

Sam Nahm Building, c. 1870 – 827-829 State Street (Larson Hudson)

1984 McIntire Building, c. 1911 – 1025 State Street (Joe Bill Campbell)

Volunteer Fire Department, c. 1870 – 1019 State Street (James W. Moore)

Potter-Matlock Bank, c. 1863 – 912 State Street (David Weaver)

Gerard Hotel, c. 1877 – 427 Park Row (Jim Kennedy)

W. H. Mitchell House, c. 1895 – 725 Chestnut Street (Dr. Rick Voakes)

Arthur Russell House, c. 1924 – 548 East Main Avenue (Mary Ann Kearny)

W. H. Cooke Building, c. 1875 – First Street, Smiths Grove (Ralph Anderson)

1985 Jessee Building, 1912 – 511-517 East 10th Avenue

Barclay Building, c.1840-1860 – 426 East Main Avenue

Cooke Building, c.1885 – 433 Park Row

Emily J. Gaines House, c.1897 – 730-732 State Street

State Theatre, 1949 – 929 College Street

City Hall, 1907 – 1001 College Street

1986 Underwood-Jones House, 1875 – 506 State Street (Walter & Andrea Warren)

Durbin Building, c.1870 – 923 College Street (Steve Blanton, Darrell Goode, Jerry Traylor)

Turpin Building, c.1872 – 914-916 State Street (John C. Perkins, Harold McGuffy)

F. G. Klick House, c.1900 – 702 Chestnut Street (James Adams)

C. B. Dobson and Sons Grocery, 1909 – 875 Broadway Avenue (Michael Poston)

1987 Atwood Building, 1952

W. S. Garrett House, c.1882

B. Dobson & Sons Grocery, 1909 – 875 Broadway (Poston Electronics)

1988 Quigley Younglove Building, 1837 – State and Main (Mr. & Mrs. James Mauldin)

Walnut Lawn, 1805-1885 – Morgantown Road (William & George Anna McKenzie)

W. H. Barr House, c.1890, East Main? (Barbara Gardner)

Carpenter House, c.1855 (Brian Reeves)

1989 None

1990 None

1991 None

1992 Gerard Hotel Building, c.1877 (Tom & Sandy Owen)

1993 Ironwood, 1852 – Old Richardsville Road (David & Charlotte Garvin)

Daughtry Building

1994 Armory, 1927 – 537 East 10th Avenue (Hixson, Downey & Travelsted)

Henry Hines House, c.1901 – 553 East Main Avenue (Rudloff, Golden & Evans Attorneys)

McIntire Building, c.1911 – 1025 State Street (Campbell, Kerrick & Grise)

Getty Building, c.1871 – 440 East Main Avenue (440 Main Restaurant – Phil Wilson)

1996 George Mercer House, c.1892 – 1215 High Street (Arvin & Corrie Vos)

Fairview Methodist Church, c.1892 – 336 Mount Olivet Road

Lost River Cave Valley historic site – 1228 Fox Hollow Court (Friends of Lost River Cave)

Mariah Moore House, 1818 – 801 State Street (Mariah’s1818 – Rick Kelley)

Old Power Plant, c.1875 – Kentucky & 8th Streets (BG Municipal Utilities)

1997 Early Power Plant, c.1870

Gossom-Roberts Family Cemetery, 1828 (Edwin Thomas Roberts)

Mariah Moore House, 1818 – 801 State Street (reissue)

1998 316-320 E. Main Street, c. 1880’s – (Nellie Brown, owner)

State Street United Methodist Church, 1896 – 1101 State Street

1999 Underwood-McElroy House, c. 1870 – 1302 State Street (David Garvin, Jr.)

Combs Building – c. 1895 – 908 State Street (Darrell Pierce)

2000 Maier Building, c. 1859 – 408 East Main Avenue (Morris Jewelry – Charles &

Robin Collins/Lillian Kyle)

Home Telephone Company, 1903 – 810 College Street (J. David Bryant, Jr.)

Morris Jewelry – 408 East Main Avenue

2001 Gerard Building – 418 East 10th Avenue (Offices of Poole, Kimble & Deeb)

Kerr Memorial Methodist Church, 1893 (Offices of Child Advocacy Center)

Gerard House, c. 1870 – 816 Chestnut Street (Office of Dr. Fuad Atalla)

Glavin House, 1900 – Kentucky and 11th Streets (Wallace Morris & children)

L&N Depot, 1925 – 401 Kentucky Street

2002 Rockfield School (Tom & Judy Cook)

Smiths Grove Baptist Church

2003 Fonville-Enochs House, c. 1880s

Lon Dodd House, c. 1902

Bowling Green Planing Mill, c. 1877

2004 William Cook House, c. 1875

State Street Baptist Church, 1898 – 340 State Street (Pastor Freddie L. Brown)

Fletcher House – 1129 College Street (Bar-B-Que Inn)

Victorian Inn – 130 South Main Street, Smiths Grove (David & Sharon Dahle)

2007 Galloway Farm Equipment Building – 538 State Street (Booth Fire & Safety)

2008 Warren County Courthouse Cupola/Lantern Work (Judge Michael Buchanon)

2009 City of Bowling Green (Mayor Elaine Walker)

2010 Van Meter Auditorium, c. 1911 – Hilltop Drive (Western Kentucky University)

2011 600 State Street, c. 1948 (Tim & Linda Leigh)

Pump House, c. 1928 – 700 East Main Avenue (Landmark Association)

2014 341 East Main Avenue (Sky Ranch Professional Lofts, Dan Murph)

2016 Newton Building “The Spot” – 326 East Main Avenue (Wes and Loralee Stephens)

Mariah Moore House, 1818 – 801 State Street (Steamer Seafood – Dale Augenstein)

Tyler-Adams House – 1123 State Street (Sustainnovators, Tom and Stephanie Morris)

2017 410 East 10th Avenue (Suites at 410, Jason Heflin and Chad Webb)

2018 939 Adams Street, 1914 (The Venue at 939 Adams, David & Teresa Newman)

607 East 10th Avenue, 1903 & ca 1850 (Law Firm of Flora Templeton Stuart, Flora Templeton Stuart)

General House Awards

2000 633 East Main Avenue (Mark Hood & Cathleen Munisteri)

1237 State Street (April Pearson)

1234 State Street (John & Roiann Ridley)

1267 State Street (Dorian & Elaine Walker)

2002 Morgan Hughes House -1405 State Street (Dr. James Skaggs)

1032 Magnolia Street (Jody Kary)

727 East 11th Avenue (Gary West & Deborah Fisher)

1403 State Street (Greg Willis & Steve Scott)

2004 Farnsworth House – 1032 Chestnut Street (Gary & Deborah West)

Jesse House – 741 East 10th Avenue (Jeff Samuels & Benedicte Bossut)

Old Telephone Exchange – 236 Main Street, Smiths Grove (Sheila Steele)

Beechmont – 461 Old Richardsville Road (Dick & Lori Davidson)

Gaines House – 1327 State Street (April Pearson)

2005 Thomas Pollard House – State & 13th Streets (Dorian & Elaine Walker)

2006 Sam Crystal House – 618 East Main Avenue (John & Louise Gillock)

Scott & Annie Hines House – 902 Elm Street (William & Susan Scott)

1309 High Street (Bridget Alley)

2007 Dr. C.E. Francis House – 1325 College Street (David & Lucinda Anderson)

2008 1403 State Street (Jack & Kristin Sikes)

1253 Park Street (Robin Zeigler & Tonya Taylor)

2009 1139 Kentucky Street (Michael S McCay)

525 East 12th Avenue (BC & Loretta Wimpee)

2010 Sledge House, c. 1867 – 1130 High Street (Kevin & Lynn Kirby)

Peter Ackerman House, c. 1877 – 615 Chestnut Street (David & Jean Murph)

2011 941 Park Street, c. 1885 (William A. Wilson)

613 Main Avenue, c. 1922 (Shelby Turner)

2012 1250 Park Street, ca 1890 (Paul & Joan Burrell)

1259 Park Street, ca 1919 (Michelle Dillaha)

2013 1107 Nutwood Street (Teresa L. Hagerman)

1346 Chestnut Street (Warren & Amy Guyer)

1417 State Street (Garrison Investments LLC)

2014 1230 Park Street (Front Porch Rentals, Michelle Dillaha)

1260 State Street (Brad Wayland)

1246 Chestnut Street (Mitch Wright)

2015 1144 Adams Street (FAB Properties, Mitch Wright)

1303 Chestnut Street (Walk2Campus)

939 Nutwood Street (John & Frederica Kernohan)

2016 1177 Kentucky Street (Lisa Carol Sowders)

Reardron-Natcher House – 638 East Main Avenue (Ed and Cheryl Stevens)

2017 1006 East 10th Avenue (Gray & Neill Caudill)

1658 Chestnut Street (Chuck Clark)

809 Covington Street (Marcia Brown)

2018 847 Old Richardsville Road, 1919 (Gray & Neill Caudill)

1139 Kentucky Street, 1881 (Todd & Ashlea Porter)

Steel Wool Awards

2004 Erasmus Potter House “The Castle,” 1310 College Street (John & Alisa Carmichael)

2005 1252 State Street (Kim & David Jones)

2006 Taylor’s Chapel – 314 7th Avenue (Amy McGowan)

2007 525 East 12th Avenue (B.C. Wimpee)

2008 1931 Detour Road (Stan & Kelley Reagan)

1318 College Street (Shawn Sinclair & Juliana Korver)

1219 Kentucky Street (Dan & Jenna Murph)

2009 928 Elm Street (Norm & Jimmie Lou Johnson)

Little Rock Presbyterian Church – 1005 Boat Landing Road

2015 Erasmus Potter House “The Castle,” 1310 College Street (Stephen & Patsy Morgenthaler)

2016 1328 College Street (Rick and Sylvia Voakes)

2017 Pushin Building – 400 East Main Avenue (John Ridley)

2018 1202 State Street, 1912 (Anna’s Greek Restaurant, Vilson & Ariana Qehaja)

Ionic Column Award for Distinguished Service

2006 Jonathan Jeffrey

Cultural Landscape Preservation Award

2006 Linda Dickerson

2011 New Salem Cemetery, c. 1890 – 1559 Petros-Browning Road, Rockfield (New Salem Baptist Church)

2011 Ennis Farm Stone Wall on Glen Lily Road (Jeffrey Adams & Tammy Willis)

2012 Flora-Watt Cemetery

Persistent Preservationist Award

2006 Mayor Elaine Walker

Polychrome Award

2006 Bartlett Walton House – 416 E 12th Avenue (Christ Episcopal Church)

Activist Award

2007 John C. & Emily Perkins

Committee’s Choice Award

2006 Greer House – 621 East Main Avenue (Jason Hildabrand & Andrew Wollin)

1022 Park Street (Jonathan & Courtney Cahoon)

Award of Merit

2009 Donald Carmichael

 

 

 

Read Here

This Post Has 2 Comments
  1. I am looking for an old photo of the house at 864 Fairview Ave. In Bowling Green. It was used as a hospital during the Civil War
    Thanks
    Dabney Hansard

    1. Dabney-

      Thank you for your interest in contacting the Landmark Association. Please contact Nancy Richey, the photo librarian at the WKU Kentucky Library, at 270-745-6092 or nancy.richey@wku.edu She may be able to help you to locate a photo in their collection. Please let us know if there is anything else we can help you with.

      Thanks!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *